CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084108 DFC

Mr. C. Di Prinzio
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: Tariff classification of a hat produced in Taiwan

Dear Mr. Di Prinzio:

In a letter dated March 28, 1989, you inquired as to the tariff classification of hat. A sample was submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The sample hat was made from 100 percent polypropylene strips that measure approximately 1.25 cm in width and are in a plaited state. The hat was constructed by sewing the strips spirally together, starting from the crown where each spiral overlaps the previous one. The hat has a brim of the same construction.

ISSUE:

Are the polypropylene strips considered a textile or a plastic for tariff purposes?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 5404, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), provides in part for strip and the like (for example artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm. The Explanatory Note to this heading reads in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Strip and the like, of synthetic textile materials. The strips of this heading are flat, of a width not exceeding 5mm, either produced by extrusion or cut from wider strips or from sheets.

-2-

Information before this office is that the strips in their unplaited condition measure less than 5mm in width. Consequently, they are considered to be of textile material for tariff purposes.

The sample hat is classifiable under subheading 6504.00.9015, HTSUSA, as hats and headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed, other, sewed, of man-made fibers.

HOLDING:

The hat is classifiable under subheading 6504.00.9015, HTSUSA, with duty at the rate of 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable textile category is 659.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.
Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6 cc AD NY Seaport 1cc R. Eyskens
1cc John Durant
1cc Legal Reference
1cc Port Dir Champlain
cahill lib/peh